Candidates for Ordination, Consecration Approved 2018

MINNEAPOLIS, MN (June 22, 2018)—Delegates to the 133rd Annual Meeting of the Evangelical Covenant Church approved the following candidates for Ordination to Word and Sacrament, Ordination to Word and Service, finalization of transfer of ordination, as well as consecration to missionary service.

Ordained to Word and Sacrament
Melvin G. Ardón, Rolling Hills Covenant Church, Rolling Hills Estates, California
Jonathan C. Baek, Glenview Korean Covenant Church, Glenview, Illinois
Judith K. Behnke, Eastside Covenant Church, Tucson, Arizona
Michael J. Bingeman, Bryan Health, Lincoln, Nebraska
Barbara J. Bjelland, Fuller Avenue Christian Reformed Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan, and Pine Rest Christian Mental Health Services, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Kevin Brown, Still Waters Covenant Church, Yorktown, Virginia
Hefti E. Brunold III, Open Door Community Church, Stockton, California
Taylor K. Burgoyne, Eastside Covenant Church, Tucson, Arizona
Troy B. Cady, Grace Evangelical Covenant Church, Chicago, Illinois
Julie J. Capel, Faith United Church Of Christ, Chicago, Illinois
C. Reynolds Chapman IV, Church in Motion, Holly Springs, North Carolina
Jeanette D. Christianson, Covenant Presbyterian Church, Charlotte, North Carolina
Timothy R. Coyer, Prairie View Covenant Church, New Richmond, Wisconsin
Kevin P. Diamond, Community Covenant Church, San Andreas, California
Jonathan L. Dietrich, Evangelical Covenant Church, Princeton, Illinois
Kari J. Dubord, Bethlehem Evangelical Covenant Church, Minneapolis, Michigan
Alvaro “Willy” Franco, Canto Nuevo Covenant Church, Pittsburg, California
Meagan S. Gillan, Women Ministries, Covenant Offices, Chicago, Illinois
Matthew S. Gillis, Pilgrim Covenant Church, Granby, Connecticut
Kathryn E. Hage, Quest Church, Seattle, Washington
David A. Ho Sang, Metro Community Church, Englewood, New Jersey
Cynthia J. Hoover, re-entering call process
Jonathan C. Hovey, New Life Covenant Church, Atlanta, Georgia
Jeffrey W. Hunter, North Park Covenant Church, Chicago, Illinois
Andrew H. Hyun, Hope Church Midtown, New York, New York
Andrea M. Johnson, First United Methodist Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Denise A. Johnson, Presbyterian Homes, Evanston, Illinois
Andreton J. Jones, City of Hope Covenant Church, Bolingbrook, Illinois
Timothy L. Keener, Evangelical Covenant Church of Canada, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Margaret A. Kohring, Federated Covenant Church, Dowagiac, Michigan
Jonathan B. MacDonald, Restoration Covenant Church, Redlands, California
Mary C. March, New City Covenant Church, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Matthew D. Mattoon, Village Covenant Church, Azusa, California
Claire N. McClun, re-entering call process
Tyler J. Menssen, Solid Rock School of Discipleship, Long Prairie, Minnesota
Deborah C. M. Montzingo, Bethany Covenant Church, Lyndhurst, Ohio
Stephanie K. W. O’Brien, Mill City Church, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Amanda M. Oppenhuizen, Cornerstone Covenant Church, Turlock, California
Joel J. Osterlund, Mayo Clinic and Hospice, Rochester, Minnesota
Christopher R. Pappenfus, First Covenant Church, Willmar, Minnesota
Kors Pater, Evangelical Covenant Church, Rainy River, Ontario
Benjamin R. Pease, Redeemer Covenant Church, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Heather J. Perkins, The Journey, Wichita, Kansas
Scott M. Peterson, Redwood Covenant Church, Santa Rosa, California
Elizabeth L. Piotrowski, North Park Covenant Church, Chicago, Illinois
Justin O. Porath, Evangelical Covenant Church, Whitehall, Michigan
Preston W. Pouteaux, Lakeridge Community Church, Chestermere, Alberta
Tomás V. Sanabria, Albany Park Covenant Church, Chicago, Illinois

Pastor Henry Greenidge prayed for the newly approved candidates

Katherine M. Schoen, Redwood Covenant Church, Santa Rosa, California
Philip A. Skei, On Ramps Covenant Church, Fresno, California
Amy J. Smith, Army Chaplaincy
Nicole S. Smith, Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Daniel W. Stringer, Intervarsity Christian Fellowship, Los Angeles, California
Andrew R. Sturdy, re-entering call process
Stephen J. Wiens, Genesis Covenant Church, St. Louis Park, Minnesota
Edrin C. Williams, Sanctuary Covenant Church, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Robert M. Zurinsky, Emmanuel Bible Church, Seattle, Washington

Ordained to Word and Service
Daniel S. Bruggeman, Renew Covenant Church, Carroll, Iowa
Connie C. Carrillo, Covenant Care Hospice, Turlock, California
Christopher A. Logan, Bethany Covenant Church, Berlin, Connecticut
Dieula Previlon, Redeemer Evangelical Covenant Church, Carrollton, Texas
Jordanna M. Sadri, Bayside Covenant Church, Granite Bay, California
Stephen E. Salowitz, The Seed Company, Arlington, Texas
Jennifer L. Trees, Hillside Covenant Church, Walnut Creek, California
Crystal A. Vogt, United Hospital, St. Paul, Minnesota

Transfer of Ordination
John C. Bangs, Fuller Theological Seminary, Seattle, Washington
Sung Hoon Hwang, Disciple Community Church, Bellevue, Washington
James D. Kwek, Edmonton Sudan Covenant Church, Edmonton, Alberta
Daniel C. Palomino, Vitas Healthcare, Torrance, California
Elliott E. Scott, Lifepath Church, Houston, Texas

Candidates for Commissioning
Amy N. Dufrene, Oak Heights Covenant Church, Hutchinson, Minnesota
Sarah E. Monson, New Day Covenant Church, Rochester, Minnesota

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *